• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site
ФКН
Contacts

109028Moscow,
3 Bolshoy Trekhsvyatitelskiy pereulok

Email: lawfacult@hse.ru
Phone/Fax: (495) 916-88-49

 

Dean's office: (495) 772-95-90
(add. 22299 or 22298)

Academic office (bachelor):
(495) 772-95-90 (add. 22852; 23008; 22899; 23009)

Academic office (master):
(495) 772-95-90 (add. 22275)

(495) 772-95-90 (add. 22738)
fax: (495) 772-95-90 (add. 23005)

Administration
Academic Supervisor Anton A. Ivanov
Deputy Dean for Academic Affairs Szymon Jankiewicz
Deputy Dean for Administrative Work and Finance Alexander Kornienko
Deputy Dean for Research Alexander Larichev
Deputy Dean for Development Roman Yankovsky
Deputy Dean for the organization of introductory and industrial practice and extracurricular work with students Yulia Erokhina
Bachelor’s and Master’s programmes
Bachelor’s programme

Law

5 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Bachelor’s programme

Private Law

5 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Civil and Criminal Defense Lawyer

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

History, Theory and Philosophy of Law

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Compliance and Legal Risk Prevention in the Corporate, Public and Non-Profit Sector

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Corporate Law

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Private International Law and International Commercial Arbitration

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Legal Support for Corporate and Human Resource Management

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Law

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Intellectual Property and IT Law

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Law of International Trade, Finance and Economic Integration

2 years
Full-time Programme
ENG
Instruction in English
Master’s programme

Public Law

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Financial, Tax and Customs Law

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Private Law

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Lawyer in Public Justice and Law Enforcement

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English
Master’s programme

Sports Law

2 years
Full-time Programme
RUS/ENG
Instruction in Russian and English

HSE Law Students are through to the Final at Strasbourg

HSE students of the Faculty of Law have made it through to the final of the International European Moot Court Competition at the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR).

Following a successful first round the HSE Faculty of Law team, 4th year students Veniamin Gainbikhner, Bika Gyulmagomedova, Polina Gligen and 3rd year student Elena Cherkasova have qualified to be among the 16 best European student teams and will be going to Strasbourg for the final round of the competition which will run from 22nd - 26th February 2015. The team’s trainer is Anita K. Soboleva, Professor at the Faculty of Law, member of the Presidential Council for the Development of Civil Society and Human Rights, and winner of the Highest Jurisprudence award - Femida, in the Human Rights Defender category.

The competition is organised by the European Association of Student Lawyers, supported by the Council of Europe and takes the form of a pretend court case at the ECHR. Usually more than 100 teams join in the competition from all the countries of Europe. 16 finalist teams are selected by their results in the first round for which the participants prepare written memoranda on behalf of the claimant and the government-defendant on a given case.

In the final round the competitors have to present their case (orally) before leading experts on European Human Rights Law, and before judges of the court in Strasbourg in a court session.

Wishing our team success in the final!

Official competition website

 

 


Video of the competition in 2012-2013: